Data Privacy Act

Philippine Canine Club Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated March, 2021

The Philippine Canine Club Inc. (“PCCI”) respects your privacy on our website. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.pcci.org.ph including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related to or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with any of the terms in this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site consist of:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards and subscription to newsletters and promotional emails. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site.

Data From Social Networks

User information from third-party social networking sites, such as Apple’s Game Center, Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Data from Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The collection of accurate information about you enables us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized user experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you through the Site to:

  • Process membership card applications and requests regarding registration of dogs and kennel names.
  • Administer promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Site.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations, particularly:

Winners, Awardees, Participants in Dog Shows, Contests or Other Related Events

We may share or publish information relating to persons who have won, received awards or participated in our dog shows, contests or other related events. This information may be published in our website, magazines, posters, flyers, or other related marketing platforms, including, but not limited to, official social media accounts of PCCI. Participation in any official dog show, contest, promotions and other related events of PCCI is deemed as consent to collect, process, store and reasonably share or publish the participant’s information relating to the show, contest, promotion or event that he or she participated in. Should the participant wish to remove certain information relating to himself or herself from PCCI’s website, the participant may ask PCCI to do so, using the contact information provided herein. Failure to ask PCCI to remove such information after 30 days from the date of publishing such information, is deemed as a waiver of the participant’s right to remove the same.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share the necessary information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf. These services include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

We may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law, with your consent and subject to your withdrawal thereto.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Site those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements (“ads”) when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In case web cookies are disabled, the third-party advertising companies will still serve ads when you visit the Site, but said ads might be less relevant for the user.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, who are also bound to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you will be responsible for communicating with the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

Website and Email Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHT

The contents found in our website, magazines, posters, flyers, and other marketing materials, such as, but not limited to, (1) articles, (2) pictures, (3) videos, and (4) all other materials originally authored by PCCI not specifically mentioned herein, shall be subject to the laws on copyright under the Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines (R.A. 8293), international conventions and other relevant laws. Any unauthorized use, sale, reproduction or distribution, is illegal and shall be dealt with in accordance with the law. Unauthorized use, sale, reproduction, or distribution is understood as those without the express written consent of PCCI. PCCI reserves the right to use personal information provided by its users to institute proceedings, to enforce claims and to undertake all legal actions necessary for the protection of its copyright and all other rights as may be provided for under the Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines and other relevant laws.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

R.A. 10173 also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” allows the processing of personal information subject to compliance with the requirements of the said act and other laws allowing disclosure of information to the public and adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

THE PHILIPPINE CANINE CLUB, INC.
Rm. 206 Hillcrest Condominium
1616 E. Rodriguez, Sr. Ave. cor. Hillcrest Street,
Cubao, Quezon City
Tel: +632-87218345
Fax: +632-87217152
e-mail: info@pcci.org.ph